LABORATORY SERVICES:


HAEMATOLOGY, CLINICAL PATHOLOGY:

Following tests are performed under Haematology, clinical pathology:

Blood R/E
Hemoglobin estimation
TLC (WBC)
DLC
TRBC*
PCV/HCT*
ESR
MCV/MCH/MCHC*
CBC*
Platelet count*
Abs. Eosinophil count *
Reticulocyte count*
Blood smear study/PBS*
PBS for MP*
LE cell preparation*
ABO, Rh typing
HBA1c (Glycosylated haemoglobin)


COAGULATION PROFILE

Prothrombin time
APTT
Clot retraction test*
BT, CT

Urine & stool analysis

Urine R/E
Urine-albumin
Urine-sugar
Urine-ketone bodies
Urine-microalbumin
Urine-Homocystinuria
BSBP
Stool R/E
Stool-occult blood

 

BIOCHEMISTRY:

Following tests are performed under biochemistry:

Blood glucose (Fasting/Random/PP)
GTT*
Serum Urea
Serum creatinine
Liver Function Test (LFT)
Lipid profile
Uric Acid
Serum Na+ & K+
Serum Calcium and Phosphate
CSF/Fluid analysis

For routine test report (Clinical pathology and Biochemistry):

Sample received time Reporting time

Before 12 noon 2.00pm (same day)
Between 12noon-3.00pm 5.30pm (same day)
After 3pm 10.00am (next day)
Note: Not applicable for investigation marked (*)

 

MICROBIOLOGY:

Following tests are performed under Microbiology:

Gram's stain
KOH
Calcofluor
Giemsa stain
AFB stain (1%, 5%, 20% H2So4)
Imm. Fl stain
Bacterial culture
Anaerobic culture
Fungal culture
Acanthamoeba culture
Water analysis

 

SEROLOGY AND ENDOCRINE:

Following tests are performed under Serology:

TSH, T3, T4 (ELISA)
Non treponemal-RPR/VDRL
RA Factor (Immuno-turbidometry)
ASO
CRP (Immuno-turbidometry)
ANA (ELISA & HeP2IF)
HBsAg screening
HCV screening
Retroviral screening (HIV-1&2)
Mantoux test (TST)
Widal test
Dengue (IgG, IgM)


PCR (POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION):

PCR for following organism:-

Eubacterial genome
Panfungal genome
P.acnes genome
T.gondii B1 gene
Myco.tuberculosis
Myco.Chelonae
Myco.fortuitum
Viral PCR

 

OCULAR PATHOLOGY LABORATORY:

Following tests are performed under Ocular pathology laboratory:

Routine Biopsy examination (H&E stain)
Special stains
GMS
Gram's Stain
PAS
AFB
Congo Red
Alcian Blue
Gomori's Trichrome Stain
Pearl's Stain
Oil Red O
Alizarin Red
Verhoeff's elastic Stain
Cytology (H&E, Giemsa)
FNAC
FNAB
Frozen Section (H&E, Oil Red O)
Immunohistochemistry

 

Antibodies are:- CD20, CD3, CD10, CD45, CD31, CD38, CD34, CD99, NSE, GFAP, P16, , S100, Vimentin, Bcl2, HMB45, CK, Desmin, Actin, Bax Protein, Ki67, Synaptophysin, Neurofilament, Cromogranine, Collagen-IV, T-mic, P 53, Factor- VIII.

 


Copyright © 2016-17, Sri Sankaradeva Nethralaya
   
Powered by